Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ambassis gymnocephalus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES AMBASSIDAE

Scientific Name: Ambassis gymnocephalus
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Bald Glassy Perchlet
Synonym(s):
Apogon roseus Fischer, 1885
Chanda gymnochephalus (Lacepède, 1802)
Lutjanus gymnocephalus Lacepède, 1802
Taxonomic Notes: Ambassis gymnocephalus was originally described as Lutjanus gymnocephalus by Lacepède (1802) from Indo-Pacific region. This species is considered as 'nomen dubium' by Anderson and Heemstra (2003) because of the considerable taxonomic confusion and on the basis of the lack of diagnostic features. However, the species has been considered as valid by Day (1875), Talwar and Jhingran (1991), Jayaram (1999) and Eschmeyer (2010).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-10-02
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Basheer, V.S., Krishna , K.K., Abraham, R. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Ambassis gymnocephalus is assessed as Least Concern because it is a widespread species with no known major threats. However, the taxonomy of this species needs to be resolved. Furthermore, there is a need to study the population status, harvest trends and threats to the species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Ambassis gymnocephalus is distributed in Indo-West Pacific (Day 1875, Talwar and Jhingran 1991, Jayaram 1999): Red Sea and South Africa (Whitfield and Paterson 2003), Kenya to the Philippines, India (Bhimachar and Venkataraman 1952, Venkataraman 1960, Tilak 1972), Sri Lanka (Vinobaba 2007) north to China (Randall and Lim 2000), Hong Kong (Nip and Wong 2010), Thiland (Shinnaka et al. 2007), Hainan (Nichols and Pope 1927), Borneo (Inger 1955) and Taiwan (Hung and Chiu 1991), south to northern Australia (Russell et al. 2003).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; China (Hainan); Hong Kong; India; Indonesia; Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Philippines; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information is available on the population trends of Ambassis gymnocephalus. However, the species is common in India (Bhimachar and Venkataraman 1952, Venkataraman 1960) and Hong Kong (Nip and Wong 2010) with 67.74 % of total abundance and 66.27% of percent biomass in Tolo Harbour. The species is rare in South Africa (Whitfield and Paterson 2003).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Ambassis gymnocephalus is primarily marine fish but it enters estuaries and freshwaters (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). It feeds on copepals (like Centropages, Pseudodiuptomus, Eucalanus, Acartia and Oithona), polychaetes (chiefly Prionospio pinnara), cladocerans, decapods, cirripede larva and diatoms and rarely on Sugitta, Hippa, amphipods, larval bivalves, fish post-larva and fish scales (Venkataraman 1960). This species attains a total length of 10 cm (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Systems: Freshwater; Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Ambassis gymnocephalus is caught and sold in local markets. It is often sundried and sold as dry fish (Talwar and Jhingran 1991). No reports are available on harvesting as a threat to the species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to Ambassis gymnocephalus are poorly known, but currently there are believed to be no major threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Currently there is no specific action plan directed towards Ambassis gymnocephalus. Research is needed on the taxonomy, population status, harvest trends and threats to the species. It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2013. Ambassis gymnocephalus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided