Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lactuca singularis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA MAGNOLIOPSIDA ASTERALES COMPOSITAE

Scientific Name: Lactuca singularis
Species Authority: Wilmott
Synonym(s):
Lactuca grosii Pau & Font Quer
Lactuca perennis subspecies granatensis Charpin & Fern. Casas
Steptorhamphus singularis (Wilmott) Fern. Casas
Taxonomic Notes: L. singularis Wilmott. is a wild relative of lettuce, L. sativa L.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B2ab(iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-04-15
Assessor(s): Draper, D.
Reviewer(s): Nieto, A. & Kell, S.P.
Contributor(s): Hargreaves , S. & Kell, S.P.
Justification:
Lactuca singularis is assessed as Vulnerable because its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2,000 km2, its distribution is severely fragmented, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat and in in the number of mature individuals. As it grows at a high altitude it is particularly vulnerable to the effects of climate change.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: L. singularis is endemic to southeast Spain (Lebeda et al. 2004). Its area of occupancy (AOO) is less than 2,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Spain (Spain (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is rare, localized and has a fragmented population.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found on rocky slopes on high mountains.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: L. singularis is a wild relative of and potential gene donor to lettuce, L. sativa.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): As this species grows at a high altitude, it is likely to be particularly affected by climate change.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: L. singularis is protected by law in Andalucia and is listed as Vulnerable (VU) in the 2008 Spanish Red List (Moreno 2008). It occurs in protected areas.

No germplasm accessions of L. singularis are reported by EURISCO to be held in European genebanks (EURISCO Catalogue 2010). Germplasm collection and duplicated ex situ storage is a priority for this species.

Citation: Draper, D. 2013. Lactuca singularis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided