Phyllostomus hastatus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Phyllostomidae

Scientific Name: Phyllostomus hastatus
Species Authority: (Pallas, 1767)
Common Name(s):
English Greater Spear-nosed Bat

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2015
Date Assessed: 2015-07-20
Assessor(s): Barquez, R. & Diaz, M.
Reviewer(s): Solari, S.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2008 Least Concern (LC)
1996 Lower Risk/least concern (LR/lc)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species occurs in Guatemala and Belize to the Guianas, Brazil, Paraguay, Bolivia, Ecuador and Peru, as well as Trinidad and Tobago and Margarita Island (Venezuela; Simmons 2005). It is not found in Paraguay (Lopez-Gonzales 2004).
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Nicaragua; Panama; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is very abundant in South America and common in Central America.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in urban and rural areas, forests and houses.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats known to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in protected areas.

Citation: Barquez, R. & Diaz, M. 2015. Phyllostomus hastatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17218A22135955. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided