|Scientific Name:||Lyriocephalus scutatus|
|Species Authority:||(Linnaeus, 1758)|
Iguana clamosa Laurenti, 1768
Lacerta scutata Linnaeus, 1758
Lyriocephalus macgregorii Gray, 1835
Lyriocephalus margaritaceus Merrem, 1820
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Lyriocephalus scutatus has been assessed as Near Threatened. This species is endemic to Sri Lanka and has an extent of occurrence of less than 17,400 km2. It has experienced severe and ongoing deforestation and subsequent habitat loss due to human activities. Collection for the pet trade is also reducing population numbers. However its distribution is not severely fragmented, it occurs in more than 10 locations, and is not considered to be rare within its range; therefore it does not qualify for a higher threatened category. Monitoring of its population, and distribution is recommended to ensure any significant declines in either of these are highlighted and acted on appropriately.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Sri Lanka and occurs in the southwest wetzone of the country (Bartelt et al. 2005), although it has also been recorded from locations in the intermediate zone. The area in which this species is distributed is approximately 17,373 km². This species has an elevation range between 30 and 1,500 m above sea level.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is "uncommon" in Sri Lanka, according to Bahir and Surasinghe (2005). However, A. De Silva (pers. comm. 2010) comments that during the last three decades nearly 500 specimens have been collected from many localities. In Kosgama lowland forest the population is almost zero due to intensive logging activities (A. de Silva pers. comm. 2010).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Goonawardena and de Silva (2005) state that this species is most commonly found in closed canopy sub-montane rainforest. It is also known to occur in abandoned tea plantations, and occasionally in forest gardens. Bambaradeniya et al. (1997) report that it regularly occurs in heavily planted home gardens, and A de. Silva (pers. comm. 2010) notes it has adjusted to live in home gardens but is facing predation from the common coucal (Centropus sinensisi) and Toque monkey (Macaca sinica) as a result.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is likely to be collected from the wild for the pet trade.|
Sri Lanka has suffered severe deforestation due to human activities including the clearing of land for agricultural purposes, conversion to plantation land, mining, logging and pressures associated with expanding human settlements. In 2005 it was estimated that only 5% of the island's original wet zone rainforest, where this species occurs, remained (Bahir and Surasinghe 2005). While there have been some reforesting attempts, these have mainly consisted of monoculture, exotic species and do not support high numbers of native vertebrates (Manamendra-Arachchi and Liyanage 1994). The expansion of human settlements is a critical and ongoing threat (R. Somaweera pers. comm. 2008). This species was considered Endangered by Manamendra-Arachchi and Liyanage (1994) due to its restricted and fragmented range and the ongoing threat of deforestation.
This species is also of interest to the international pet industry (Shiau et al. 2006) and therefore harvesting from the wild is likely to be a threat.
There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. However, this species occurs in protected areas, including the Sinharaja Natural Heritage Wilderness Area. This reserve contains 6,500-7,000 ha (65-70 km²) of unlogged forest, however, illegal logging, mining and human encroachment remain a threat even to such protected area (UNEP-WCMC 2006). Further population monitoring is needed for this species.
This species is listed as Near Threatened in 'The 2007 Red List of Threatened Fauna and Flora of Sri Lanka.'
|Citation:||Somaweera, R. & de Silva, A. 2010. Lyriocephalus scutatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T170409A6778615.Downloaded on 19 August 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|