Map_thumbnail_large_font

Lophognathus gilberti

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Lophognathus gilberti
Species Authority: Gray, 1842
Common Name(s):
English Gilbert's Dragon, Gilbert's Lashtail
Synonym(s):
Amphibolurus gilberti (Gray, 1842)
Gemmatophora gilberti (Gray, 1842)
Grammatophora temporalis Günther, 1867 [pro parte]
Physignathus gilberti (Gray, 1842)
Physignathus incognitus Ahl, 1926
Redtenbacheria fasciata Steindachner, 1867
Taxonomic Notes: This species is treated by some authors under the genus Amphibolurus, but we follow the TIGR Reptile Database here in keeping it under Lophognathus.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Doughty, P.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Lophognathus gilberti has been assessed as Least Concern due to its widespread distribution and abundance. At present, there are no known threats acting on population numbers of this species. No further research on this species is required at this time.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This Australian species ranges from the Northern Territory to west and central Queensland (Cogger 2000).
Countries:
Native:
Australia (Northern Territory, Queensland)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is reported to be abundant in northwestern Australia (Thompson and Thompson 2001).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is aboreal. It is seldom observed more than five metres from a tree or vegetation and appears to be particularly abundant near permanent waterways (Thompson and Thompson 2001). It occurs in a range of habitats including coastal sand dunes, grassland and savanna, shrubland, and even swamp and mangrove areas.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threats are impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no direct conservation measures in place for this species at the present time, although parts of its distribution range coincide with protected areas.

Citation: Doughty, P. 2010. Lophognathus gilberti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided