|Scientific Name:||Agama mwanzae|
|Species Authority:||Loveridge, 1923|
Agama agama subspecies mwanzae Loveridge, 1923
Agama lionotus subspecies mwanzae Loveridge, 1923
Agama planiceps subspecies mwanzae Loveridge, 1923
|Taxonomic Notes:||A. mwanzae was previously regarded as a subspecies of A. planiceps Peters, 1862 (Spawls et al. 2002).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Menegon, M. & Spawls, S.|
|Reviewer/s:||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Contributor/s:||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Agama mwanzae has been assessed as Least Concern due to its large distribution and tolerance of anthropogenic environments. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undegoing significant population declines.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to East Africa, occurring from the Masai Mara south-west through the Serengeti, around the southern shore of Lake Victoria, across to eastern Rwanda and Burundi and then south into southern Tabora District in Tanzania. It might also occur north of the Masai Mara, but this has not been confirmed. It occurs from 1,000 to 2,200 m above sea level (Spawls et al. 2002).|
Native:Burundi; Kenya; Rwanda; Tanzania, United Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is locally abundant|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is diurnal and inhabits medium to high savanna and grassland. It is common on rock outcrops, and will shelter in the spaces between large boulders or under exfoliating flakes of granite. Around human habitation, the species has been found in the spaces of corrugated iron roofs and mud walls (Yarnell and Jones 2001, Spawls et al. 2002).
This species has been observed living in social groups of around ten individuals. Although this behaviour provides benefits such as increased thermoregulation at night and decreased predation risk, Yarnell and Jones (2001) speculate that the species may have been forced into this congregatory lifestyle due to the limited number of crevasses that provide shelter.
Loveridge (1923) describes that females were known to have between six and eight eggs developing in the ovaries.
|Major Threat(s):||It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is known to occur in the Masai Mara Game Reserve and Arusha National Park (Razzetti and Msuya 2002, Spawls et al. 2002). No conservation measures are required.|
|Citation:||Menegon, M. & Spawls, S. 2010. Agama mwanzae. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 10 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|