|Scientific Name:||Acanthocercus atricollis|
|Species Authority:||(Smith, 1849)|
Agama atricollis Smith, 1849
Laudakia atricollis (Smith, 1849)
Stellio atricollis (Smith, 1849)
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are possibly up to six subspecies, but all are poorly defined (Branch 1998, Spawls et al. 2002):
A. atricollis atricollis (Smith, 1849)
A. atricollis gregorii (Günther, 1894)
A. atricollis kiwuensis (Klausewitz, 1957)
A. atricollis loveridgei (Klausewitz, 1957)
A. atricollis minutus (Klausewitz, 1957)
A. atricollis ugandaensis (Klausewitz, 1957).
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Contributor(s):||Rödel , M.-O., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Acanthocercus atricollis is listed as Least Concern in view of its large distribution across eastern and southern Africa, its tolerance of anthropogenic environments, and the absence of any major widespread threat.
|Range Description:||This species is found from Eritrea, south through East Africa to coastal KwaZulu-Natal, eastern Botswana and northern Namibia (Branch 1998). The western limit of the distribution is the western Democratic Republic of the Congo (Spawls et al. 2002).
This species occurs from sea level to 2,400 m above sea level, although in East Africa it is most common from 1,300 to 2,000 m above sea level.
Native:Angola (Angola); Botswana; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Kenya; Malawi; Mozambique; Namibia; Somalia; South Africa; South Sudan; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2400|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Patterson (1987) reported that this species appears to be common in Kruger National Park. A resident pair was found on almost every tree, even in anthropogenically disturbed areas.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits open savanna. A study on A. atricollis atricollis found that this subspecies preferentially inhabits thorn trees, followed by common sugarbush and dead trees. It was also found to select trees with larger diameters, denser canopy cover and a higher parasitic load (Reaney and Whiting 2003). Within Semuliki National Park, this species was often found in the vicinity of human settlements (Necas et al. 1997).
This agamid is predominantly arboreal, and comes to the ground only to cross to another tree or to feed. This species is diurnal and oviparous, with clutch sizes of 4-15 (Spawls et al. 2002).
|Major Threat(s):||It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species across its full range.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. In places its distribution coincides with protected areas, probably providing small safeguards. No further conservation measures are required.|
|Citation:||Spawls, S. 2010. Acanthocercus atricollis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T170364A6769386. . Downloaded on 27 June 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|