Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Agamidae

Scientific Name: Acanthocercus annectens
Species Authority: (Blanford, 1870)
Common Name(s):
English Eritrean Rock Agama, Eritrean Ridgeback Agama
Agama annectans Blanford, 1870 [orth. error]
Agama annectens Blanford, 1870
Agama cyanogaster subspecies annectens Blanford, 1870
Stellio annectens (Blanford, 1870)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Ineich, I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Acanthocercus annectans has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its large distribution in northeast Africa. No major threats have been reported across the full extent of its range and this species is is not known to be undergoing significant population declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species extends from Eritrea, through northern and eastern Ethiopia, Djibouti and Somalia to northeast Kenya. This species is found at altitudes between sea level and approximately 2,100 m above sea level. The species has also been recorded in southern Ethiopia (Largen and Spawls 2006). Its type locality is Sooroo Pass in Southern Eritrea.
Countries occurrence:
Ethiopia; Somalia
Upper elevation limit (metres):2100
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is associated with rocky hills and outcrops in dry savanna and semi-desert country.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species. Habitat loss and land degradation due to fuelwood extraction and agricultural expansion are localized threats within this species' range but do not significantly affect the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed, for this species.

Classifications [top]

2. Savanna -> 2.1. Savanna - Dry
suitability: Suitable  
3. Shrubland -> 3.5. Shrubland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
0. Root -> 6. Rocky areas (eg. inland cliffs, mountain peaks)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
2. Agriculture & aquaculture -> 2.1. Annual & perennial non-timber crops -> 2.1.4. Scale Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

Bibliography [top]

Baig, K.J. and Böhme, W. 1997. Partition of the "Stellio" group of Agama into two distinct genera: Acanthocercus Fitzinger, 1843, and Laudakia Gray, 1845 (Sauria: Agamidae). In: W. Bischoff, W. Böhme, and T. Ziegler (eds.) (eds), Herpetologia Bonnensis. SHE, Bonn.

Conservation International. 2006. Biodiversity Hotspots. Available at:

Ineich, I. 2001. Reptiles et amphibians de la République de Djibouti. Museum Nationale d'Histoire Naturelle.

Ineich, I. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lanza, B. 1990. Amphibians and reptiles of the Somali Democratic Republic: checklist and biogeography. Biogeographia 14: 407-465.

Largen, M.J. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Largen, M.J. and Spawls, S. 2006. Lizards of Ethiopia (Reptilia Sauria): an annotated checklist, bibliography, gazetteer and identification key. Tropical Zoology 19: 21-109.

Schätti, B. 1989. Amphibien und Reptilien aus der Arabischen Republik Jemen und Djibouti. Revue suisse de Zoologie 96: 905-937.

Spawls, S., Howell, K.M., Drewes, R.C. and Ashe, J. 2002. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of East Africa. Academic Press, Elsevier Science, San Diego, San Francisco, New York, Boston, London.

Citation: Ineich, I. 2010. Acanthocercus annectens. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T170363A6769184. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided