|Scientific Name:||Allothunnus fallai|
|Species Authority:||Serventy, 1948|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Collette, B., Amorim, A.F., Boustany, A., Carpenter, K.E., de Oliveira Leite Jr., N., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Fredou, F.L., Graves, J., Viera Hazin, F.H., Juan Jorda, M., Minte Vera, C., Miyabe, N., Nelson, R., Oxenford, H., Sun, C., Teixeira Lessa, R.P., Pires Ferreira Travassos, P.E. & Uozumi, Y.|
|Reviewer(s):||Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.|
This species is widespread and locally abundant in the Southern Ocean. It is taken as bycatch in long-line fisheries for Southern Bluefin Tuna. The impact of incidental take is not known, but it is not considered a major threat at this time. It is listed as Least Concern. More information is needed on this species' biology and population trends.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the Southern Ocean and is circumglobal. One individual was taken in Los Angeles Harbor (Fitch and Craig 1964) and another from the North Pacific subarctic gyre (Schaefer and Childers 1999), both probably vagrants. This species has also been reported from Santo City, Sao Paulo, Brazil (A. Amorim pers. comm. 2010).|
Native:Australia; Brazil; Chile; Madagascar; Mauritius; New Zealand; Peru; Réunion; South Africa; United States
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – southwest; Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – southeast
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no special fishery for this species but it is incidentally caught, largely by the Southern Bluefin Tuna fishery (Collette and Nauen 1983). Reported catches worldwide are only 15 t in 2002, 6 t in 2003, 11 t in 2004, and 6 t in 2006 (FAO 2009). However, the major fishing nations for Southern Bluefin Tuna do not report bycatch landings for this species. In the southwest Atlantic, small catches have been reported from the Falkland Islands. This species was reported to be locally abundant in the Southern Ocean (Yatsu 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is pelagic and oceanodromous. It is an occasionally schooling species which feeds mainly on krill (euphausiids), squids, copepods, and small fishes. Juveniles are found between 20 and 35°S at surface temperatures ranging from 19 to 24°C (Collette 2002).|
Spawning is presumed to take place during the summer months (Oct–Dec) over a wide range of the temperate Indian and South Pacific oceans north of 31°S (Yatsu 1995, Collette 2010). Both sexes have a reported length at first maturity of 71.5 cm fork length (FL) in Tasmania (Wolfe and Webb 1975) but there are no other studies to support this.
Maximum Size is recorded as 105 cm FL. The all-tackle gamefish record is a 11.9 kg fish taken off Taiaroa Heads, Otago, New Zealand in 2001 (IGFA 2011).
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This is a minor commercial species that is taken incidentally by tuna longliners.|
|Major Threat(s):||This is a minor commercial species that is taken incidentally by tuna longliners fishing for southern Bluefin Tuna and by purse seiners, buy this is not considered a major threat at presen (B. Collette pers. comm. 2010).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species specific conservation measures in place. More information is needed on this species biology and population trends.|
|Citation:||Collette, B., Amorim, A.F., Boustany, A., Carpenter, K.E., de Oliveira Leite Jr., N., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Fredou, F.L., Graves, J., Viera Hazin, F.H., Juan Jorda, M., Minte Vera, C., Miyabe, N., Nelson, R., Oxenford, H., Sun, C., Teixeira Lessa, R.P., Pires Ferreira Travassos, P.E. & Uozumi, Y. 2011. Allothunnus fallai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170349A6761139.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|