|Scientific Name:||Scomberomorus tritor (Cuvier, 1832)|
Apolectus immunis Bennett, 1831
Cybium tritor Cuvier, 1832
Scomberomorus argyreus Fowler, 1905
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has been erroneously considered as a synonym of Scomberomorus maculatus by many authors.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Collette, B., Amorim, A.F., Boustany, A., Carpenter, K.E., de Oliveira Leite Jr., N., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Fredou, F.L., Viera Hazin, F.H., Juan Jorda, M., Kada, O., Minte Vera, C., Miyabe, N., Nelson, R., Oxenford, H., Teixeira Lessa, R.P. & Pires Ferreira Travassos, P.E.|
|Reviewer(s):||Russell, B. & Polidoro, B.|
This species is known from the eastern Atlantic, and is caught mainly with purse seines. Although catch landings are not regularly reported, there is no current indication of decline. This species is listed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||This species is present in the eastern Atlantic from the Canary Islands and Senegal south through the Gulf of Guinea to Baía dos Tigres, in southern Angola. It is rarely found in the northern Mediterranean Sea, along the coasts of France and Italy.|
Native:Angola; Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; France; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Italy; Liberia; Mauritania; Monaco; Morocco; Nigeria; Sao Tomé and Principe; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain; Togo; Western Sahara
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central; Mediterranean and Black Sea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is taken throughout the Gulf of Guinea but catches are only reported from Ghana and Angola and range from 700 metric tonnes in 1978 to 4,412 metric tonnes in 1980, decreasing to 2,051 metric tonnes in 1981 (Collette and Nauen 1983). Reported worldwide landings range from a high of 5,060 tonnes in 1983 to 771 tonnes in 2005 (FAO 2009). However, these catch statistics are questionable because reporting is not consistent.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This is a pelagic, oceanodromous species that inhabits warm waters (Schneider 1990). It enters coastal lagoons and feeds on clupeids particularly Ethmalosa fimbriata (Fagade and Olaniyan 1973). It reproduces in July to August in Mauritania (Maigret and Ly 1986) and April to October in Senegal (Cayre et al. 1993); and February to September in Guinea-Bissau (Kromer et al. 1994).|
Length at maturity at 50% was estimated in Senegal for males to be 33.1 cm fork length (FL) and 34.1 cm FL for females (Diouf 1996). In Guinea-Bissau, length at 50% maturity was 33.5 cm FL for females and 32.2 cm FL for males (Kromer et al. 1994).
Maximum Size is 100 cm FL. The all-tackle game fish record is of a 6 kg fish caught off Grand Bereby, Ivory Coast in 1998 (IGFA 2011).
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This is a commercial fish species.|
This species is caught with mostly in purse seines. In the Mediterranean it is only incidentally caught by pelagic long lines.
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures. Better reporting, and more catch and effort information is needed for most species of small tunas in the Atlantic.|
|Citation:||Collette, B., Amorim, A.F., Boustany, A., Carpenter, K.E., de Oliveira Leite Jr., N., Di Natale, A., Fox, W., Fredou, F.L., Viera Hazin, F.H., Juan Jorda, M., Kada, O., Minte Vera, C., Miyabe, N., Nelson, R., Oxenford, H., Teixeira Lessa, R.P. & Pires Ferreira Travassos, P.E. 2011. Scomberomorus tritor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170326A6749128.Downloaded on 21 September 2017.|