|Scientific Name:||Jasus tristani|
|Species Authority:||Holthuis, 1963|
Palinostus lalandii Holthuis, 1963
Palinosytus lalandii Holthuis, 1963
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Jasus tristani has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is commercially fished, the fishery is thought to be in a stable state, and management restrictions are in place.
|Range Description:||This species is known from the continental shelf of the Tristan da Cunha Islands (Inaccessible Is., Tristan Is., Nightingale Is., and Gough Is.) and the Vema Seamount, in the Southern Ocean (Holthuis 1991).|
Native:Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Tristan da Cunha)
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast
|Lower depth limit (metres):||200|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is common within its range (A. MacDiarmid and A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found on rocky substrates, in kelp at a depth range of 0 - 200 m, although it is most commonly found between 20 - 40 m (Holthuis 1991).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is commercially harvested as a food source using hoop nets and metal traps on lines (A. MacDiarmid and A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).
Landings of this species have fluctuated between 300 - 500 tonnes since the 1950s (FISHSTAT Plus 2000). However, catch per unit effort (CPUE) since the 1940s is said to have declined. There is a long history of poaching within this fishery (Southern African Development Community 2008).
In 2000, it was reported that the fishery was considered stable at around 300 tonnes (Pollock et al. 2000). The Vema Seamount was short lived following heavy 'mining'; however, it is likely it will slowly re-populate in the absence of fishing pressure (A. MacDiarmid and A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).
|Major Threat(s):||This species is harvested commercially; however, this is not believed to pose a threat to this species (Pollock et al. 2000).|
|Conservation Actions:||To manage the harvesting of this species the following restrictions are in place: total allowable commercial catch for each individual catch, as well as gear restrictions, and minimum size limits (A. MacDiarmid and A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).|
|Citation:||Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R. 2013. Jasus tristani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170083A6707050. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T170083A6707050.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|