|Scientific Name:||Scyllarides herklotsii|
|Species Authority:||(Herklots, 1851)|
Scyllarus herklotsii Herklotts, 1851
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Butler, M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Scyllarides herklotsii has been assessed as Data Deficient. This species is harvested for food throughout its range, although harvest levels are unknown therefore making an evaluation of stock status impossible. Further research into threat and population information, and the levels of harvesting, is necessary before a more accurate assessment of the conservation status can be carried out.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed in the eastern central Atlantic region from northern Senegal to northern Namibia in West Africa (Holthuis 1991, Bianchi et al. 1999). The type locality for this species is Butri, Ghana (4º50'N 1º56'W) (Holthuis 1991).|
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Namibia (Namibia (main part)); Nigeria; Portugal (Azores, Madeira, Selvagens); Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain (Canary Is.); Togo
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
|Lower depth limit (metres):||300|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is insufficient population information about this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This nocturnal species inhabits a substrate of sand and rock, or occasionally mud (Holthuis 1991, Bianchi et al. 1999). It shelters during the day and forages at night, feeding mainly on bivalves (Lavalli et al. 2007). There are reports of this species occurring at depths of up to 300 m, although it is most commonly found between 5 to 70 m. This species can reach up to 32 cm in total length but usually is not more than 25 cm (Holthuis 1991, Bianchi et al. 1999).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is harvested for food throughout its distribution, although it currently has no specific fishery and is taken only accidentally. It is usually caught in vertical nets and occasionally in trawls (Holthuis 1991). There is no specific catch data for this species.|
It is unknown whether this species is being impacted on by any major threat processes. The impact of harvesting on this species is unknown.
There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.
A decline in global captures of Scyllaridae has been documented, although information on specific species is lacking (Spanier and Lavalli 2007). Further research is necessary to determine the impact that global harvesting is having on specific species, and to clarify if the documented decline is due to reduced populations or simply reduced effort.
|Citation:||Cockcroft, A., MacDiarmid, A. & Butler, M. 2013. Scyllarides herklotsii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170028A6712946. . Downloaded on 30 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|