Map_thumbnail_large_font

Draco mindanensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA AGAMIDAE

Scientific Name: Draco mindanensis
Species Authority: Stejneger, 1908
Synonym(s):
Draco fimbriatus subspecies mindanensis Hennig, 1936

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-04-22
Assessor(s): Brown, R., Linkem, C. & Diesmos, A.
Reviewer(s): Cox, N. & Hoffmann, M. (Global Reptile Assessment Coordinating Team)
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable because it is suspected that a population decline, estimated to be more than 30% would be met over a ten-year period which is ongoing from the recent past to the near future, inferred from the loss of its primary and possibly mature second growth forest habitat.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to the Philippines where it has been collected on the islands of Dinagat, Leyte, Mindanao and Samar. It is found at elevations of around 200 to 900 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This large-bodied species appears to occur at low densities. It has only been collected a few times in the recent past.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This appears to be a forest obligate species, restricted to primary and possibly mature second growth forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Habitat loss due to deforestation (including for agricultural conversion) is the major threat to this species. Forest disturbance, for instance through selective logging, is likely also a threat. It is not known with certainty if this species is collected for traditional medicinal use, and further studies are needed to determine this.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is found in multiple protected areas, including on Samar and Leyte. Additional research is needed into the possible trade in this species for medicinal use.

Citation: Brown, R., Linkem, C. & Diesmos, A. 2009. Draco mindanensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 17 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided