Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Boraras maculatus
Species Authority: (Duncker, 1904)
Common Name(s):
English Dwarf Rasbora, Dwarf-spotted Rasbora, Dwarf, Pygmy Rasbora, Spotted Rasbora
Boraras maculata (Duncker, 1904)
Rasbora maculata Duncker, 1904

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2011-07-22
Assessor(s): Allen, D.
Reviewer(s): Ng, H.H. & Smith, K.
Contributor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Although this species is known to be impacted by loss of habitat (thick forest cover associated with streams and freshwater swamps), it is assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and the lack of empirical evidence of population decline.  More research on the effects of habitat loss on the population are needed and it may be necessary to reassess this species once additional data in this regard is available.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species is distributed from southern Thailand, Peninsular Malaysia, Singapore, to Indonesia (Sumatra and unconfirmed records from Kalimantan). The northernmost record in Thailand is from Phunphin in Surathani Province. The extent of its distribution in Indonesia is less certain.
Countries occurrence:
Indonesia (Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia); Singapore; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has a wide distribution although the population size and trend are unknown.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A benthopelagic species that inhabits slow-flowing forest streams and freshwater swamps. The water where spawning occurs has a maximum depth of 15 cm and thick vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Movement patterns: Unknown

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Widely found in the ornamental fish trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species and its habitat are unknown at present. It is impacted by forest loss (e.g. in Singapore) and likely by sedimentation, but further research is required.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Allen, D. 2012. Boraras maculatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T169519A1277901. . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided