Map_thumbnail_large_font

Glossolepis multisquamata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII ATHERINIFORMES MELANOTAENIIDAE

Scientific Name: Glossolepis multisquamata
Species Authority: (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922)
Common Name(s):
English Rosy Rainbowfish, Sepik Rainbowfish
Synonym(s):
Glossolepis multisquamatus (Weber & de Beaufort, 1922)
Melanotaenia multisquamata Weber & de Beaufort, 1922

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its ability to occupy a number of habitats within a relatively undisturbed area. However, if proposed developments such as coal mines and a dam go ahead, this is likely to degrade the habitat of G. multisquamata which may lead to it becoming threatened in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in northern Papua New Guinea.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species has a wide distribution although the trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: G. multisquamata is a benthopelagic species that inhabits swampy lagoons, lakes and small side channels of large rivers. It is the only known floodplain dwelling rainbowfish. It is usually found around sub-surface vegetation, submerged logs and branches, or among reeds and other shoreline vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): At present, the region which G. mulitisquamata inhabits is largely undisturbed. However, future threats to biodiversity in northern Papua New Guinea include regional development plans such as construction of large scale industrial areas, forest concession, coal mines, and the proposed Mamberamo Dam. The construction of the Trans-Irian Highway, to connect Jayapura and Wamena, will speed up the development of this area by giving improved access (Birdlife International 2003).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Northern New Guinea is still relatively undisturbed, with 19% of the region covered by protected areas.

Citation: Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Glossolepis multisquamata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided