Map_thumbnail_large_font

Barbus profundus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Barbus profundus
Species Authority: Greenwood, 1970
Synonym(s):
Barbus radiatus subspecies profundus Greenwood, 1970

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Data Deficient as there are numerous threats facing the habitat of B. profundus, but further information regarding its distribution within the lake, its current status and ecology is required to determine to what extent the species may be affected by such threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Lake Victoria, which has a surface area of 67,075 km².
Countries:
Native:
Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, there is a lack of detailed population numbers and the global trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. profundus is a benthopelagic species, that occurs in offshore localities.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are numerous threats facing Lake Victoria, including eutrophication, over-exploitation of fisheries, introduced exotic species, and climate change. These threats are compounded by rapid population growth in the lake's catchment area. Pollutants enter the lake in the form of domestic and industrial wastewater, solid wastes, sediments from soil erosion in the catchment area, agricultural wastes and atmospheric deposition. The lake has a long water retention time, meaning that pollutants entering the lake remain in it for a long time. Parts of the lake are now considered dead zones, unable to sustain life due to oxygen deficiency in the water. The threats facing the lake have reduced the biodiversity of the lakes fauna, most notably the phytoplankton and fish (Kayombo and Jorgensen 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures or actions known.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Barbus profundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided