|Scientific Name:||Protopterus annectens|
|Species Authority:||(Owen, 1839)|
|Infra-specific Taxa Assessed:|
Lepidosiren annectens Owen, 1839
Lepidosiren tobal Castelnau, 1855
Protopterus anguilliformis Owen, 1841
|Taxonomic Notes:||Two subspecies are known - P. a. annectens and P. a. brieni.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)|
P. annectens has been assessed as Least Concern because it has a very large range, and there are no known widespread threats to the species.
P. a. annectens is found in Benin, Burkina Faso, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Chad, Cote d'Ivoire, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Kenya, Mali, Niger, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Sudan, Togo; this subspecies is found in, but not limited to, the Volta, Chad, Bandama and Comoé basins, and temporary tributaries of Chari River.
P. a. brieni is found in Angola, Democratic Republic of Congo, Malawi, Mozambique, Tanzania, Zambia, Zimbabwe; this sub-species is distributed throughout the upper Congo River (Luapula), middle and lower Zambezi basin and all east coast rivers south to the Limpopo River, the upper Cubango and Okavango system and Lake Rukwa. This subspecies has also been translocated to additional sites in the Kruger National Park in South Africa (Ref. 7248).
Native:Angola (Angola); Benin; Burkina Faso; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Chad; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Kenya; Malawi; Mali; Mozambique; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Togo; Zambia; Zimbabwe
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Currently, there is a lack of detailed population numbers and the global trend is unknown.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||P. annectens is a demersal and potamodromous (migrates within fresh water only) species, found in marginal swamps and backwaters of rivers and lakes. It normally lives on flood plains, and when these dry up it secretes a thin slime around itself which dries into a cocoon.|
|Movement patterns:||Full Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||This species is of minor importance to commercial fisheries. A large amount of scientific research has been carried out on the species. It is assumed that some specimens are bred in captivity for research purposes, however the proportion of research/food utilisation is not known therefore a 50/50 ratio is assumed.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no threats known to be currently affecting this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||Regional red listing for West Africa is Least Concern.|
|Citation:||Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Protopterus annectens. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169408A6619779. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|