Africocypha centripunctata 

Scope: Global & Pan-Africa
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Odonata Chlorocyphidae

Scientific Name: Africocypha centripunctata (Gambles, 1975)
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Banded Jewel
Synonym(s):
Chlorocypha centripunctata Gambles, 1975
Taxonomic Source(s): Schorr, M. and Paulson, D. 2014. World Odonata List. Tacoma, Washington, USA Available at: http://www.pugetsound.edu/academics/academic-resources/slater-museum/biodiversity-resources/dragonflies/world-odonata-list2/. (Accessed: 17 February 2014).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii)+2ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2017-10-27
Assessor(s): Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B.
Reviewer(s): Kipping, J., Meziere, N.M. & Suhling, F.
Justification:
Overall, the species is known from 15 records at four locations; two of these are considered under threat, whilst the other two are not. The species is assessed as Endangered (B1ab(iii), B2ab(iii)) due to the restricted area of occupancy  (24 km²), being present in just four locations and an ongoing decline in habitat area and quality. The locality in Nigeria needs a survey, since the records are more than 50 years old. The given locality "Obudu" refers most likely to the Obudu Plateau.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species has been recorded from a few locations in Cameroon (Mt Kupe and Bakossi Mts (Kodmin/Kumin) in adjacent SW Cameroon, and Baba II Forest near Babenda (Dijkstra pers. comm.)). The species is also known from the Obudu Plateau of SE Nigeria (type locality), but these records are from 1961 and 1962 and surveys are needed to see, whether the population is still extant.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Cameroon
Additional data:
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:24
Number of Locations:4
Lower elevation limit (metres):700
Upper elevation limit (metres):2000
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:No information available.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Rocky submontane (above 700 m Asl) rainforest streams.
Systems:Terrestrial; Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The specific threats to the species in the highlands of Cameroon are unknown but forest destruction (selective logging and for agricultural expansion) is believed to be potential threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures known but information on taxonomy, population ecology, habitat status and population trends would be valuable.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.9. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Montane
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing:Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Gambles, R.M. 1975. A new species of Chlorocypha Fraser, 1928 (Odonata: Chlorocyphidae) from Nigeria, and some new or little-known Nigerian subspecies of forms better known from the Cameroons. The Entomologist's Monthly Magazine 111: 105-121.

IUCN. 2018. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2018-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 28 June 2018).

Vick, G.S. 1999. A checklist of the Odonata of the South-West province of Cameroon, with the description of Phyllogomphus corbetae spec. nov. (Anisoptera: Gomphidae). Odonatologica 28(3): 219-256.


Citation: Clausnitzer, V. & Dijkstra, K.-D.B. 2018. Africocypha centripunctata. In: . The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T169202A75106103. . Downloaded on 25 September 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided