Stuckenia pectinata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA NAJADALES POTAMOGETONACEAE

Scientific Name: Stuckenia pectinata
Species Authority: (L.) Börner
Common Name(s):
English Fennel Pondweed
Synonym(s):
Coleogeton pectinatus (L.) Les & Haynes
Potamogeton livingstonei A.Benn.
Potamogeton pectinatus L.
Stuckenia pectinata (L.) Börner
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-05-24
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Khampheng, H. & Zhuang, X.
Justification:
This species is found in many countries across the world, from Europe to Africa, Asia and South America and covers an extensive extent of occurrence. No major threats have been recorded and is therefore listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a widespread and cosmopolitan species, common in Europe, Mediterranean basin, Africa, and Asia, including USA and Caribbean and south American countries. It has not been recorded however in Indochina.
Countries:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Angola (Angola); Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland); Austria; Bangladesh; Belgium; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burundi; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); Chile; China (Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Egypt; Eritrea; Estonia; Ethiopia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece; Guatemala; Haiti; Hungary; India; Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nepal; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Panama; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Buryatiya, Central European Russia, Chita, East European Russia, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Rwanda; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saudi Arabia; Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States (Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico); Uzbekistan; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is a cosmopolitan water plant common throughout its extent of occurrence.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is typical of eutrophic or brackish waters, where it may form dense stands in lakes, reservoirs, rivers, streams, canals, ditches, ponds and flooded mineral workings. It is tolerant of disturbance in canals and navigable rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species faces no global threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place.

Bibliography [top]

Chen J. Hoch, P. and Raven, P.H. 2011. Flora of China Vol. 13: Epilobium. Available at: http://www.efloras.org/flora_page.aspx?flora_id=2.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Kaplan, Z. 2008. A taxonomic revision of Stuckenia (Potamogetonaceae) in Asia, with notes on the diversity and variation of the genus on a worldwide scale. Folia Geobotanica 43(2): 159-234.

Wu, Z.Y., Raven, P.H. and Hong, D.Y. (eds). 2010. Flora of China. Science Press and Missouri Botanical Garden Press, Beijing and St. Louis.


Citation: Gupta, A.K. 2013. Stuckenia pectinata. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 27 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided