Map_thumbnail_large_font

Stuckenia pectinata 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Liliopsida Najadales Potamogetonaceae

Scientific Name: Stuckenia pectinata (L.) Börner
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English Fennel Pondweed
Synonym(s):
Coleogeton pectinatus (L.) Les & Haynes
Potamogeton livingstonei A.Benn.
Potamogeton pectinatus L.
Taxonomic Notes:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2017
Date Assessed: 2016-06-21
Assessor(s): Gupta, A.K.
Reviewer(s): Luke, W.R.Q.
Contributor(s): Beentje, H.J.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Maiz-Tome, L.
Justification:
This species is found in many countries across the world, from Europe to Africa, Asia, North and South America and covers an extensive extent of occurrence. No significant threats have been recorded so the species is therefore classified as Least Concern.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This is a widespread and cosmopolitan species which is common in Europe, the Mediterranean basin, Africa, Asia, the USA, the Caribbean and south American countries. It has not been recorded however in Indochina.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Albania; Algeria; Angola; Australia (New South Wales, Northern Territory, Queensland); Austria; Bangladesh; Belgium; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Botswana; Bulgaria; Burundi; Canada (Alberta, British Columbia, Labrador, Manitoba, New Brunswick, Newfoundland I, Northwest Territories, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward I., Québec, Saskatchewan, Yukon); Chile; China (Guizhou, Hebei, Heilongjiang, Henan, Hunan, Jiangsu, Jilin, Liaoning, Nei Mongol, Ningxia, Qinghai, Shaanxi, Shandong, Shanxi, Sichuan, Xinjiang, Yunnan); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Croatia; Cuba; Cyprus; Czech Republic; Denmark; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Egypt; Eritrea; Estonia; Finland; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Germany; Greece; Guatemala; Haiti; Hungary; India; Indonesia (Lesser Sunda Is., Maluku, Sulawesi, Sumatera); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Ireland; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Japan; Kazakhstan; Kenya; Korea, Democratic People's Republic of; Korea, Republic of; Kyrgyzstan; Latvia; Lebanon; Libya; Lithuania; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Madagascar; Malawi; Mauritania; Mauritius; Mexico; Mongolia; Montenegro; Morocco; Mozambique; Myanmar; Namibia (Caprivi Strip, Namibia (main part)); Nepal; Netherlands; New Zealand; Norway; Oman; Pakistan; Palestinian Territory, Occupied; Panama; Peru; Philippines; Poland; Portugal (Portugal (mainland)); Réunion; Romania; Russian Federation (Altay, Buryatiya, Central European Russia, Chita, East European Russia, North European Russia, Northwest European Russia, South European Russia); Rwanda; Saint Pierre and Miquelon; Saudi Arabia; Serbia; Slovenia; South Africa (Eastern Cape Province, Free State, KwaZulu-Natal, Northern Cape Province, Western Cape); South Sudan; Spain (Spain (mainland)); Sri Lanka; Sudan; Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Taiwan, Province of China; Tajikistan; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tunisia; Turkey; Turkmenistan; Uganda; Ukraine; United Kingdom; United States (Alabama, Alaska, Arizona, Arkansas, California, Colorado, Connecticut, District of Columbia, Florida, Hawaiian Is., Idaho, Illinois, Indiana, Iowa, Kansas, Kentucky, Maine, Maryland, Massachusetts, Michigan, Minnesota, Montana, Nebraska, Nevada, New Hampshire, New Jersey, New Mexico); Uzbekistan; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of; Zambia; Zimbabwe
Additional data:
Upper elevation limit (metres):2550
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There is no information on population size or trends. However, this species is a cosmopolitan water plant common throughout its extent of occurrence.
Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is typical of eutrophic or brackish waters where it may form dense stands in lakes, reservoirs, rivers, streams, canals, ditches, ponds and flooded mineral workings. It is tolerant of disturbance in canals and navigable rivers.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No information available.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species faces no global threats.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No conservation measures are in place or likely to be needed.

Citation: Gupta, A.K. 2017. Stuckenia pectinata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2017: e.T168962A65909810. . Downloaded on 23 November 2017.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided