Calliphona gomerensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA ARTHROPODA INSECTA ORTHOPTERA TETTIGONIIDAE

Scientific Name: Calliphona gomerensis
Species Authority: Pfau & Pfau, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Gomera Green Bush-cricket

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii)+2ab(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-06-05
Assessor(s): Jakobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Odé, B.
Justification:
Calliphona gomerensis is endemic to the laurel forests of La Gomera. Although its habitats are still quite common and protected on La Gomera, it is threatened by increasing fire frequencies. The species is only known from five locations and has a small area of occupancy (32 km²). This area is decreasing due to habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to La Gomera, where it mainly occurs in laurel forest.
Countries:
Native:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data about population size and trends are available, but population size is probrably closely related to the range of the laurel forest on La Gomera.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Calliphona gomerensis occurs mainly in laurel forests, which are still widespread and protected on La Gomera.
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mainly confined to laurel forests, which are still common on La Gomera, but threatened by increasing fire frequency.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place, but parts of the population occur in protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Arnedo, M.A., Oromí, P., de Abreu, S.M., Ribera, C. 2008. Biogeographical and evolutionary patterns in the Macaronesian shield-backed katydid genus Calliphona Krauss, 1892 (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae) and allies as inferred from phylogenetic analyses of multiple mitochondrial genes. Systematic Entomology 33(1): 145-158.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Pfau, H.K., Pfau, B. 2007. Zur Bioakustik von Calliphona alluaudi (Orthoptera: Tettigoniidae) von Gran Canaria und zum Status der La Gomera-Population. Mitt. Schweizerischen entomologischen Gesellschaft 80: 17-29.


Citation: Jakobs, D. 2012. Calliphona gomerensis. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided