Calliphona gomerensis 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Orthoptera Tettigoniidae

Scientific Name: Calliphona gomerensis
Species Authority: Pfau & Pfau, 2007
Common Name(s):
English Gomera Green Bush-cricket
Taxonomic Source(s): Eades, D.C., Otte, D., Cigliano, M.M. and Braun, H. 2014. Orthoptera Species File. Version 5.0/5.0. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(ii)+2ab(ii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-06-05
Assessor(s): Jakobs, D.
Reviewer(s): Hochkirch, A. & Odé, B.
Calliphona gomerensis is endemic to the laurel forests of La Gomera. Although its habitats are still quite common and protected on La Gomera, it is threatened by increasing fire frequencies. The species is only known from five locations and has a small area of occupancy (32 km²). This area is decreasing due to habitat loss.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic to La Gomera, where it mainly occurs in laurel forest.
Countries occurrence:
Spain (Canary Is.)
Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2: 32
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO): Yes
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO): Unknown
Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2: 81
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO): Unknown
Number of Locations: 5
Continuing decline in number of locations: Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations: Unknown
Lower elevation limit (metres): 130
Upper elevation limit (metres): 1350
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No data about population size and trends are available, but population size is probrably closely related to the range of the laurel forest on La Gomera.
Current Population Trend: Decreasing
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Calliphona gomerensis occurs mainly in laurel forests, which are still widespread and protected on La Gomera.
Systems: Terrestrial
Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat: Unknown
Movement patterns: Not a Migrant

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not utilized.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is mainly confined to laurel forests, which are still common on La Gomera, but threatened by increasing fire frequency.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No specific conservation measures are in place, but parts of the population occur in protected areas.

Citation: Jakobs, D. 2012. Calliphona gomerensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T16895619A16897008. . Downloaded on 27 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided