Map_thumbnail_large_font

Schizothorax progastus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Schizothorax progastus
Species Authority: (McClelland, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Dinnawah snowtrout
Synonym(s):
Oreinus progastus McClelland, 1839
Schizothoraichthys progastus (McClelland, 1839)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-05-11
Assessor(s): Jha, B.R. & Rayamajhi, A.
Reviewer(s): Allen, D.J., Vishwanath, W., Raghavan, R., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Schizothorax progastus is reported widely from Bhutan, India and Nepal. The threats are not considered to impact this species negatively, and it is assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This fish is reported from India, Bhutan and Nepal. In India: Jammu and Kashmir Valley, Ganga River in Uttar Pradesh, and Brahmaputra River in Assam, but likely to be more widely present in the Ganges and Brahmaputra systems; Nepal: Bagmati, Seti, Bheri and Mechi Zones; Bhutan: distribution not known.
Countries:
Native:
Bhutan; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Assam, Himachal Pradesh, Jammu-Kashmir, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population information of this species is scanty.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits hill-streams of Himalaya.  It is primarily carnivorous.  It breeds in the higher reaches and travels down after breeding.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This is a game fish and is relished as an important food-fish in the hilly regions all over the Himalayan foothills (B. Jha, A. Rayamajhi and W. Vishwanath pers. comm.).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Dams, mining, industrial and residential development are the main threats to this species and its habitat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further information on the species distribution and threats is required.

Citation: Jha, B.R. & Rayamajhi, A. 2010. Schizothorax progastus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided