Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phenacogrammus major

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Phenacogrammus major
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1903)
Synonym(s):
Alestopetersius major major (Boulenger, 1903)
Hemigrammopetersius major (Boulenger, 1903)
Micralestes major (Boulenger, 1903)
Petersius major Boulenger, 1903
Petersius major Boulenger, 1903

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Brummett, R., Mbe Tawe, A.N., Dening Touokong, C., Reid, G.M., Snoeks, J. Staissny, M., Moelants, T., Mamonekene, V., Ndodet, B., Ifuta, S.N.B., Chilala, A., Monsembula, R., Ibala Zamba, A., Opoye Itoua, O., Pouomogne, V., Darwall, W. & Smith, K.
Justification:
Although restricted to Cameroon, the species is widespread and without major threats, and is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Phenacogrammus major is known from the Dja (Sangha) basin, Central Congo River basin. It occurs in the Lower Guinea region, found in the Nyong, Ntem, and Sanaga River basins of Cameroon.
Countries:
Native:
Cameroon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Phenacogrammus major is a benthopelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: None known.

Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Phenacogrammus major. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 16 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided