Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phenacogrammus interruptus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Phenacogrammus interruptus
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1899)
Common Name(s):
English Congo Tetra
Synonym(s):
Alestopetersius interruptus (Boulenger, 1899)
Hemigrammalestes interruptus (Boulenger, 1899)
Micralestes interruptus Boulenger, 1899

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-02-16
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P., Moelants, T. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Collen, B., Darwall, W.R.T., Ram, M., Smith, K. & Allen, D.J.
Justification:
P. interruptus has been assessed as Least Concern as it has a wide range, with no known major widespread threats.
History:
2009 Least Concern
2007 Least Concern (IUCN 2009.2)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: P. interruptus is known from Pool Malebo (Stanley Pool) and from the Central Congo basin.
Countries:
Native:
Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Currently, there is a lack of detailed population numbers and the global trend is unknown.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: P. interruptus is a benthopelagic species. It feeds on worms, small insects, crustaceans and plant matter (Mills and Vevers 1989). In a tank, after vigorous driving by the male, the female lays up to 300 eggs, sometimes more, which sink to the bottom. The eggs hatch after about 6 days (Mills and Vevers 1989).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The proportion of individuals taken from the wild is not known, therefore 50/50 wild capture/captive breeding assumed.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is collected commercially for the aquarium trade.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures or actions known.

Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P., Moelants, T. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2010. Phenacogrammus interruptus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided