Hyphessobrycon bentosi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Species Authority: Durbin, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Tetra, Rosy Tetra
Spanish Mojarita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Widespread and not under any threat, this is a Least Concern species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Amazon River basin, in Brazil and Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. bentosi is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species that inhabits creeks. Lives in moderate flow streams and small rivers, associated flood plain lakes. Likes to be around submerged vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Collection from the wild is not significant and probably is bred in captivity for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are currently known to be causing a concern to this species; it is thought to be harvested on a small scale for the pet trade, with the majority being bred in captivity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Hyphessobrycon bentosi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167807A6385730. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided