Map_thumbnail_large_font

Charax macrolepis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Charax macrolepis
Species Authority: (Kner, 1858)
Synonym(s):
Epicyrtus macrolepis Kner, 1858

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its fairly wide distribution and the lack of any known widespread threats to the species or the area in which it is distributed.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the Guaporé River basin and in the upper Madeira River drainage, Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Charax species are generally relatively common.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. macrolepis is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. The species occur in big streams, rivers and lagoons.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The river basin is deforested in certain areas, but still maintains a biodiverse assemblage of fish.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Charax macrolepis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 29 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided