Map_thumbnail_large_font

Orestias pentlandii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINODONTIFORMES CYPRINODONTIDAE

Scientific Name: Orestias pentlandii
Species Authority: Valenciennes, 1846
Synonym(s):
Orestias bairdii Cope, 1876
Orestias pentlandii Valenciennes, 1846
Orestias pentlandii fuscus Garman, 1895

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable B1ab(iii,v); D2 ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
All Lake Titicaca species are threatened by introduced species (rainbow trout) and pollution which are not likely to cease or reduce in the near future. O. pentlandiihas not been found outside this lake, and is therefore assessed as Vulnerable.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Lake Titicaca which has an area of 8270.6km².
Countries:
Native:
Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The global population is decreasing, although detailed information is not yet available.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: O. pentlandiii is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species within the lake.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is highly valued commercially for its quality and size, and is caught in areas of medium depth with a type of trawl net called a “bolsa” (FAO 2003).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): O. pentlandii in Lake Titicaca has been considerably reduced in abundance since the introduction of the rainbow trout (Oncorhynchus mykiss). However, the contribution of introduced species to this decline is obscured by recent overfishing and other bad management practices (Kerr and Lasenby 2000). The threat posed by introduced species is shown by the disappearance of Orestias cuvieri from Lake Titicaca. Both Odontesthes bonariensis (Pejerrey) and O. mykiss were implicated in its decline. Lake Titicaca is also being degraded because of pollution.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place although the restoration and maintenance of the species preferred habitat is needed to see what effect the invasive species and water pollution is having. A monitoring programme should also be implemented to follow the trends of this threatened species.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Orestias pentlandii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 03 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided