Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bryconamericus emperador

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Bryconamericus emperador
Species Authority: (Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907)
Synonym(s):
Astyanax emperador Eigenmann & Ogle, 1907
Bryconamericus baudoensis Fowler, 1944
Bryconamericus cascajalensis Meek & Hildebrand, 1916
Bryconamericus ortholepis Eigenmann, 1913
Bryconamericus scopiferus Eigenmann, 1913

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its high abundance, wide distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in Central and South America; in the Chagres, Tuira, Bayano, and Santa María River basins in Panama and the Baudó, San Juan, Atrato, and Pacific coastal drainages in Colombia and in Panama.
Countries:
Native:
Colombia; Panama
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. emperador is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) fish that inhabits streams and rivers. It is an active, schooling fish that eats fruit, seeds and insects. They have been found to spawn in temporary tributaries in June with the first floods of the rainy season (Kramer 1978).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats currently known for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Bryconamericus emperador. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided