Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyphessobrycon megalopterus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon megalopterus
Species Authority: (Eigenmann, 1915)
Common Name(s):
English Black phantom tetra, Phantom tetra
Spanish Tetra fantasma negro
Synonym(s):
Megalamphodus megalopterus Eigenmann, 1915
Megalamphodus rogoaguae Pearson, 1924

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its very large distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Upper Paraguay and Guaporé River basins, in Bolivia and Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The species was recently collected in great numbers in both the Paraguay and Guaporé basins (Lima pers. comm. 2007).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. megalopterus is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Lives in slow flowing waters, associated flood plain areas. Aggregates around submerged vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Involved with the pet trade but to no threatening level.
Collection from the wild is not causing this species to be threatened.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is not currently under threat; the harvesting levels for the pet trade are very considered small.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Hyphessobrycon megalopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided