Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Bryconamericus pachacuti 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Bryconamericus pachacuti
Species Authority: Eigenmann, 1927
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mojarita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-24
Assessor(s): Velasquez Quispe, M. & Anderson, E.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, its presence in many protected areas and because there are no major widespread threats currently affecting its population.
Previously published Red List assessments:
  • 2009 – Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the upper Amazon River basin in the Urubamba and Ucayali rivers in Peru (Ortega et al. 2012, Roman-Valencia et al. 2013), in the Madre de Dios and Orthon rivers in the Madera basin of Bolivia (Carvajal-Vallejos et al. 2014), and in the Caqueta River in the Amazon basin of Colombia (Bogota-Gregory and Maldonado-Ocampo 2006), and in the Morona-Santiago River basin (Roman-Valencia et al. 2013) and in the Napo River basin (ANSP) in Ecuador. It occurs at elevations between 250 to 1,500 m asl.

Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a stable population trend at present, and seems to be abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bryconamericus pachacuti is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. It is associated with flowing water.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Its distribution overlaps several protected areas.

Citation: Velasquez Quispe, M. & Anderson, E. 2016. Bryconamericus pachacuti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167663A53821154. . Downloaded on 01 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided