Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Bryconamericus alfredae
Species Authority: Eigenmann, 1927
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mojarita
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2014. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 23 July 2014. Available at:

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution, where there are no known major threats to this species. However, further taxonomic research should be carried out.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the Amazon River basin Andean slope in, Peru.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. alfredae is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known. The area in which this species is distributed is a pristine so there is no reason to suspect that the species is impacted by any significant threatening processes.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and further taxonomical research is needed.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Bryconamericus alfredae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167662A6364436. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided