Steatogenys elegans 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Gymnotiformes Hypopomidae

Scientific Name: Steatogenys elegans
Species Authority: (Steindachner, 1880)
Common Name(s):
English Barred Knifefish
Spanish Anguila
Brachyhypopomus elegans (Steindachner, 1880)
Rhamphichthys elegans Steindachner, 1880
Rhamphichthys mirabilis Steindachner, 1880
Steatogenes elegans (Steindachner, 1880)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due to its extremely large distribution, ability to occupy a range of habitats, abundance, and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the Amazon and Orinoco basins and parts of the Guyanas.
Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Ecuador; Guyana; Peru; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Extremely abundant.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: S. elegans is abundant in a variety of habitats, including the shallow and deep waters (up to 50 m) of swiftly flowing large rivers such as the nutrient-rich turbid white-water Amazon and Orinoco rivers, and in nutrient-poor black-water rivers. It is also common in the shallow lakes of Varzea floodplains and in the oxbow and mouth bay lakes of black-water rivers (Crampton et al. 2003). The members of this family tend to live within aquatic substrates such as leaf litter or floating vegetation. They are often highly resistant to low oxygen levels.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: The species is harvested from the wild for the international pet trade although not at a level to cause concern for the population.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Although the species is collected for the pet trade, it is not causing a decline.  There are no current threats known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Steatogenys elegans. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167650A6362812. . Downloaded on 28 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided