Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis
Species Authority: Ahl, 1937
Common Name(s):
English Lemon tetra
Hemigrammus erythrophthalmus (non Kner, 1860)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs in the lower Tapajós River basin, including its tributary, the Curua-Una, Brazil. Recent sites where this species has been collected were at Itaituba (4d 21m S, 56d 10m W) and Pimental (4d 34m S, 56d 15m W), both within the Tapajos basin.
Countries occurrence:
Brazil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Pará, Rondônia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. puchripinnis is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Most Hyphessobrycon species are found in shallow, heavily vegetated areas of rivers and creeks. The species prefers slow flowing water.

Based on aquarium observations, males defend territories during the morning spawning period while females school, periodically entering a male's territory individually to spawn. After a brief courtship, there is a short spawning rush near some suitable substrate such as clumps of aquatic plants. There is no parental care, males leaving their territory after the spawning period to school with the females.
Systems: Freshwater
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: No threatening level of harvesting takes place.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The species is harvested for the aquarium trade, though this is not thought to adversely impact the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167630A6359908. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided