|Scientific Name:||Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis|
|Species Authority:||Ahl, 1937|
Hemigrammus erythrophthalmus (non Kner, 1860)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Reis, R & Lima, F.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)|
Assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats.
|Range Description:||This species occurs in the lower Tapajós River basin, including its tributary, the Curua-Una, Brazil. Recent sites where this species has been collected were at Itaituba (4d 21m S, 56d 10m W) and Pimental (4d 34m S, 56d 15m W), both within the Tapajos basin.|
Native:Brazil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Pará, Rondônia)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species has a stable population trend at present.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
H. puchripinnis is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Most Hyphessobrycon species are found in shallow, heavily vegetated areas of rivers and creeks. The species prefers slow flowing water.
Based on aquarium observations, males defend territories during the morning spawning period while females school, periodically entering a male's territory individually to spawn. After a brief courtship, there is a short spawning rush near some suitable substrate such as clumps of aquatic plants. There is no parental care, males leaving their territory after the spawning period to school with the females.
|Congregatory:||Congregatory (and dispersive)|
|Use and Trade:||No threatening level of harvesting takes place.|
|Major Threat(s):||The species is harvested for the aquarium trade, though this is not thought to adversely impact the species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures in place.|
|Citation:||Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Hyphessobrycon pulchripinnis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167630A6359908. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2009-2.RLTS.T167630A6359908.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|