|Scientific Name:||Pethia conchonius|
|Species Authority:||(Hamilton, 1822)|
Cyprinus conchonius Hamilton, 1822
Puntius conchonius (Hamilton, 1822)
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Eschmeyer, W.N. (ed.). 2015. Catalog of Fishes. Updated 7 January 2015. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catalog/fishcatmain.asp. (Accessed: 7 January 2015).|
|Taxonomic Notes:||There are no taxonomic issues regarding this species.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Juffe Bignoli, D., Chaudhry, S., Kar, D & Rema Devi, K.R.|
Pethia conchonius is a common and widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||Pethia conchonius is found in Afghanistan, Pakistan (Indus river drainage), India (Ganga, Brahmaputra, Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna and Cauvery river systems and other west-flowing rivers), Nepal, and Bangladesh (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
Native:Afghanistan; Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
No systematic information is available. Nevertheless, species is common in most of its distribution range.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Generally inhabits lakes and streams. It is one of the hardiest of the barbs; a hardy and very popular Asian minnow. It is most impressively coloured during the mating period, when the normally silvery male takes on a rich claret flush and the slightly larger female becomes more luminous. It attains a length of 14 cm and matures at 6 cm (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
|Use and Trade:||One of the most undemanding and beautiful tropical fishes and a great favourite. It is perhaps the best known and most popular of the genus, as far as aquarists are concerned. It is one of the hardiest of the barbs. The fish is docile and can generally be kept together with other small fishes in aquariums (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
There are no known threats to the species.
There is a need to understand its biology, population and trends as well as potential threats and their impacts.
|Citation:||Dahanukar, N. 2015. Pethia conchonius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T166646A70081880. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|