Map_thumbnail_large_font

Puntius conchonius

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Puntius conchonius
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Rosy barb, Red barb
Synonym(s):
Barbus conchonius (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus conchonius Hamilton, 1822
Systomus conchonius (Hamilton, 1822)
Taxonomic Notes: There are no taxonomic issues regarding this species.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-03-20
Assessor(s): Dahanukar, N.
Reviewer(s): Juffe Bignoli, D., Chaudhry, S. & Kar, D, Rema Devi, K.R.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Puntius conchonius is a common and widespread species with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore assessed as Least Concern.   

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Puntius conchonius is found in Afghanistan, Pakistan (Indus river drainage), India (Ganga, Brahmaputra, Mahanadi, Godavari, Krishna and Cauvery river systems and other west-flowing rivers), Nepal, and Bangladesh (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Countries:
Native:
Afghanistan; Bangladesh; India; Nepal; Pakistan
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

No systematic information is available. Nevertheless, species is common in most of its distribution range.

Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Generally inhabits lakes and streams. It is one of the hardiest of the barbs; a hardy and very popular Asian minnow. It is most impressively coloured during the mating period, when the normally silvery male takes on a rich claret flush and the slightly larger female becomes more luminous. It attains a length of 14 cm and matures at 6 cm (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: One of the most undemanding and beautiful tropical fishes and a great favourite. It is perhaps the best known and most popular of the genus, as far as aquarists are concerned. It is one of the hardiest of the barbs. The fish is docile and can generally be kept together with other small fishes in aquariums (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There are no known threats to the species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There is a need to understand its biology, population and trends as well as potential threats and their impacts.


Citation: Dahanukar, N. 2010. Puntius conchonius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided