Map_thumbnail_large_font

Tariqilabeo latius 

Scope: Global
Language: English
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Tariqilabeo latius (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Gangetic Latia
Synonym(s):
Crossocheilus latius (Hamilton, 1822)
Cyprinus gohama Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus latius Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus sada Hamilton, 1822
Gonorhynchus brevis McClelland, 1839
Gonorhynchus fimbriatus McClelland, 1839
Gonorhynchus macrosomus McClelland, 1839
Taxonomic Source(s): Eschmeyer, W.N., Fricke, R. and Van der Laan, R. (eds.). 2018. Catalog of Fishes: genera, species, references. Updated 30 April 2018. Available at: http://researcharchive.calacademy.org/research/ichthyology/catelog/fishcatmain.asp.
Taxonomic Notes: This species was originally described as Cyprinus latius by Hamilton (1822) from Tista River, Darjeeling Himalaya. Hora and Misra (1938) considered it as Crossocheilus latius and it previously appear on the IUCN Red List under this name. It is now considered valid in the genus Tariqilabeo (Eschmeyer et al. 2018).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2018
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Singh, L.K.
Reviewer(s): Barbhuiya, A.H., Juffe Bignoli, D., Rema Devi, K.R., Dahanukar, N., Britz, R., Chaudhry, S. & Vishwanath, W.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

This is a widely distributed fish which breeds easily and there are no known threats affecting it. The species is therefore assessed as Least Concern.

Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is widely distributed in India, Nepal and Bangladesh. In India the fish is reported from drainages of the Ganga and Brahmaputra in northern India; Mahanadi River drainage in Orissa; and Western Ghats, south to the headwaters of Krishna River, Arunachal Pradesh, Manipur, Mizoram, Meghalaya, Tripura, India. Its presence in Western Ghats, south to the headwaters of Krishna River needs to be confirmed.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Bangladesh; India (Arunachal Pradesh, Bihar, Darjiling, Manipur, Meghalaya, Mizoram, Orissa, Punjab, Tripura, Uttar Pradesh); Nepal
Additional data:
Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in area of occupancy (AOO):UnknownEstimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:
Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):UnknownExtreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):Unknown
Continuing decline in number of locations:Unknown
Extreme fluctuations in the number of locations:Unknown
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

There is no information on the population and its trends for this species, but survey data suggests that it is relatively widespread and common.

Current Population Trend:Unknown
Additional data:
Continuing decline of mature individuals:Unknown
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species inhabits streams, rivers and lake preferably with gravelly bottom in benthopelagic environment.

Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species attains a length of 12.4 cm; of no interest to fisheries.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.

Amended [top]

Amended reason: This species was originally described as Cyprinus latius by Hamilton (1822) from Tista River, Darjeeling Himalaya. Hora and Misra (1938) considered it as Crossocheilus latius and it previously appear on the IUCN Red List under this name. It is now considered valid in the genus Tariqilabeo (Eschmeyer et al. 2018). An amended assessment has been produced to reflect this change.

Citation: Singh, L.K. 2018. Tariqilabeo latius (amended version of 2010 assessment). The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2018: e.T166582A128735369. . Downloaded on 16 August 2018.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided