Rasbora daniconius 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Cypriniformes Cyprinidae

Scientific Name: Rasbora daniconius
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Slender Barb, Blackline Rasbora, Common Rasbora, Slender Rasbora, Striped Rasbora
Cyprinus anjana Hamilton, 1822
Cyprinus daniconius Hamilton, 1822
Leuciscus lateralis McClelland, 1839
Parluciosoma daniconius (Hamilton, 1822)
Rasbora neilgherriensis Day, 1867
Rasbora palustris Smith, 1945
Rasbora woolaree Day, 1867
Rasbora zanzibarensis Günther, 1867

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2011-03-17
Assessor(s): Jenkins, A. & Ali, A.
Reviewer(s): Dahanukar, N., Raghavan, R. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.
Rasbora daniconius is assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution, ability to occupy a variety of habitats and the lack of any known major widespread threats. It is only fished locally and thus harvesting does not appear to be a threat to the species over its entire range, and it is a common species in at least one area of its range.
Previously published Red List assessments:
2009 Least Concern (LC)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Rasbora daniconius occurs in the Mekong, Chao Phraya and Salween basins, the northern Malay Peninsula, and westwards to the Indus and Sri Lanka. In Indonesia, this species is known from Borneo and Sumatra.
Countries occurrence:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Sri Lanka; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: R. daniconius is reported to be common in the Muthurajawela Wetland Sanctuary, Sri Lanka, but likely to have a variable abundance over its range.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: R. daniconius is a benthopelagic and potamodromous species. It occurs in a variety of habitats: ditches, ponds, canals, streams, rivers and inundated fields, but is primarily found in sandy streams and rivers. It is also found in brackish waters. It sometimes forms large schools.
Systems: Freshwater
Movement patterns: Full Migrant
Congregatory: Congregatory (and dispersive)

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This fish is often harvested with other smaller fish as food, locally, and for use in poultry feed. When they are small they can make attractive aquarium fish, and thus are captured for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Threats to this species and its habitat are unknown at present, although it is collected for the aquarium trade and for poultry food but the scale does not appear to be causing a decline in the population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.

Citation: Jenkins, A. & Ali, A. 2013. Rasbora daniconius. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T166467A6215464. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided