Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthocobitis botia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES BALITORIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthocobitis botia
Species Authority: (Hamilton, 1822)
Common Name(s):
English Mottled Loach, Sand Loach, Striped Loach
Synonym(s):
Botia nebulosa Blyth, 1860
Cobitis botia Hamilton, 1822
Nemacheilus botia (Hamilton, 1822)
Nemacheilus botia botia (Hamilton, 1822)
Nemachilus botia (Hamilton, 1822)
Nemachilus botius (Hamilton, 1822)
Nemachilus mackenziei Chaudhuri, 1910
Noemacheilus botia Menon, 1987
Taxonomic Notes: This is most likely a species complex.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
A. botia has been assessed as Least Concern because, although there are reports of a large decline in suitable habitat in Pakistan, it is not thought that the resulting population decline would qualify for a Threatened or Near Threatened Category on a global scale.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A. botia is found in India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Pakistan, Myanmar, Bhutan, Thailand and China; the species is distributed from the Indus basin in Pakistan to the Mae Khlong basin in Thailand, through the Ganges, Chindwin, Irrawaddy, Sitang and Salween basins. It is also recorded from Yunnan and the Yangtze River basin in China (F. Fang, pers. comm.).
Countries:
Native:
Bangladesh; Bhutan; China; India; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Detailed population information is lacking for this species however it is decreasing.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: A. botia is a demersal and omnivorous species, which inhabits swift flowing streams in hilly areas with clear water and rocky, pebbly and sandy bottoms. It lays about 100-150 eggs.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: A.botia has economic importance as an ornamental fish species, and is used in traditional medicine in Nepal.  It is not known whether this species is captive bred for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): In the hilly areas in Pakistan and India habitat quality is declining in as a result of deforestation, leading to siltation. Furthermore, drought has led to a loss of suitable habitat of between 21% and 50% in the past 30 years in Pakistan; the species is assessed as Near Threatened in Pakistan (CAMP workshop, Pakistan 2004).

A. botia is still common and widespread in China (F. Fang, Pers. Comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures currently in place.

Citation: Devi, R. & Boguskaya, N. 2009. Acanthocobitis botia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided