|Scientific Name:||Aplocheilus lineatus|
|Species Authority:||(Valenciennes, 1846)|
Panchax lineatum Valenciennes, 1846
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Chaudhry, S. & Dahanukar, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Jha, B.R., Allen, D.J., Datta, N.C., Britz, R., Dey, S.C. & Molur, S.|
The species is widespread and locally declining in parts of its range due to introduced species (for mosquito control). However, this decline is not thought to be at a rate to qualify the species for a threatened category or Near Threatened.
Aplocheilus lineatus is recorded from peninsular India (central and south) where it is widely distributed. It has been reported from Sri Lanka, but its presence there requires confirmation. The species is present in two disjunct populations in India. It has been lost from some parts of its range in southern India due to the introduction of Gambusia and Poecilia (Pune, Maharashtra; N. Dahanukar pers. comm.).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is locally abundant in many parts of its distributional range. However, in some areas the species is locally extirpated.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This fish lives in streams and reservoirs at high altitudes, and in rivers, wells of the plains, low-lying paddy fields, swamps and brackish waters (Talwar and Jhingran 1991).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Use and Trade:||This is a small fish, it is not an important food fish. It has been used for mosquito control, and in the aquarium trade.|
It has declined in some areas due to the introduction of Gambusia and Poecilia for mosquito control and in some areas over harvesting for the aquarium trade.
|Conservation Actions:||Taxonomic investigation of the two disjunct populations is required, and research into the impacts of introduced species (Gambusia and Poecilia).|
|Citation:||Chaudhry, S. & Dahanukar, N. 2013. Aplocheilus lineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T166434A6208418. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-1.RLTS.T166434A6208418.en . Downloaded on 14 October 2015.|