|Scientific Name:||Notopterus notopterus|
|Species Authority:||(Pallas, 1769)|
Gymnotus notopterus Pallas, 1769
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Notopterus notopterus is a very widespread species that most likely represents a species complex.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Jha, B.R., Allen, D.J., Datta, N.C., Britz, R. & Dey, S.C.|
Notopterus notopterus is most likely a species complex (R. Britz, pers. comm.), despite the very wide range as currently accepted. Until the taxonomic issue is resolved, the species is assessed as Least Concern. Further work is required to understand the species taxonomy when a reevaluation is also necessary to assess the status of the species.
|Range Description:||The species is recorded from Pakistan, India, Nepal, Bangladesh, Myanmar, Laos, Cambodia, Thailand, Viet Nam, Malaysia and Indonesia.|
Native:Bangladesh; Cambodia; India; Indonesia; Malaysia; Myanmar; Nepal; Pakistan; Thailand
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is common throughout its range.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The species inhabits fresh and brackish waters, and appears to thrive well in lentic waters.|
Owing to its carnivorous nature, this fish can only be cultivated in wild waters or in fattening ponds in which large fish are present. It breeds in stagnant or running water in the rainy season. A ripe female bears relatively fewer eggs; they are laid in small clumps on submerged vegetation. Fingerlings are available in upper reaches of Cauvery in July-August. This fish is relished both in fresh and dried state.
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||No|
|Use and Trade:||Widely captured for food, and is captive bred.|
The threats to this species are not known.
More research into population trends in the wild is required to understand the status of this widespread species.
|Citation:||Ng, H.H. 2010. Notopterus notopterus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T166433A6208173.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|