|Scientific Name:||Centropyge narcosis|
|Species Authority:||Pyle & Randall, 1993|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited known distribution, this species occurs in large populations, there is very limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, no substantial habitat loss, and there are no apparent threats overall.
|Range Description:||This little-known species is known only from Rarotonga island of the Cook Islands in the South Pacfic, although it likely occurs in other areas in the southeastern tropical Pacific. It is found at depths of 100 to at least 120 m.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – eastern central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Little is known about the global abundance or population status of this species, although it is locally abundant at Rarotonga, and generally presumed to be stable (R. Pyle pers. comm. 2009).|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It has been recorded from ledges and caves on steep outer coral reef slopes (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm.). The natural diet is unknown; it forms pairs or small groups (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||It is rarely collected for the aquarium trade, and commands a very high price when available because of the difficulties in collecting this species from its relatively remote distribution and deepwater habitat.|
While it possibly has a limited distribution, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is rarely collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is not known whether this species occurs in any marine protected areas. Additional field surveys are needed to better understand the distribution of this deepwater species.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge narcosis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|