Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge bicolor

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge bicolor
Species Authority: (Bloch, 1787)
Common Name(s):
English Bicolor Angelfish, Two-colored Angelfish, Blue & Gold Angelfish, Two coluored Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Chaetodon bicolor Bloch, 1787

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed from the Indo-Malayan region eastward across the tropical Pacific Ocean to the Line Islands, northward to southern Japan, and southward to New Caledonia (Pyle 2001). It is found at depths of 1-25 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Brunei Darussalam; Cambodia; Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands; Fiji; French Polynesia; Guam; Indonesia; Japan; Kiribati; Malaysia; Maldives; Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Myanmar; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Oman; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Samoa; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Somalia; South Africa; Sri Lanka; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tokelau; Tonga; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Populations are stable and common throughout most of its range, but it is rare at Palau to the eastern Caroline Islands, Marianas Islands, and Marshall islands (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Vagrant to the Line Islands (single specimen collected at Christmas Island, Kiribati). It is a common species at New Guinea and on the Great Barrier Reef (Steene 1978).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Areas of rich coral growth on seaward facing reefs, drop-offs and in lagoons. Also occurs in rubble areas. Most commonly observed between 3-20 m. Swims close to the bottom grazing on algae, but never strays far from shelter of reef crevices. Occurs singly, in pairs, or small aggregations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is often collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures currently in place for this species. It is found in several marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge bicolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided