|Scientific Name:||Centropyge tibicen|
|Species Authority:||(Cuvier, 1831)|
Holacanthus tibicen Cuvier, 1831
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is widely distributed in the Indo-Pacific region, being distributed from the northwestern Australian coast and Christmas Island (Australia) in the east, throughout Indo-Australian Archipelago to Vanuatu and Tonga in the west, and from southern Japan and the island of Taiwan in the north to Lord Howe Island (Australia) in the south (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It ranges from 4-35 m in depth.|
Native:Australia (Lord Howe Is.); Cambodia; China; Christmas Island; Fiji; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Micronesia, Federated States of ; New Caledonia; Norfolk Island; Northern Mariana Islands; Palau; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Tonga; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is generally common with stable populations.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Populations inhabit coral and rubble areas in lagoons and on seaward reefs (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Feeds on algae. It forms harems of three to seven individuals (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. Although it is often collected for the aquarium trade, harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). In view of the species large range it seems probable that populations are present within several protected areas (e.g., Lord Howe Island Marine Park).
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge tibicen. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165901A6161055.Downloaded on 03 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|