Centropyge nigriocellus 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Perciformes Pomacanthidae

Scientific Name: Centropyge nigriocellus
Species Authority: Woods & Schultz, 1953
Common Name(s):
English Blackspot Angelfish, Black-spot Pygmy Angelfish, Black-spot Angelfish, Ocellated Angelfish
Centropyge nigriocella Woods & Schultz, 1953 [orth. error]

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Listed as Least Concern, as despite being poorly known, this species has a wide distribution, occurs in protected areas, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is not collected for the marine aquarium fish trade.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This poorly-known species has been recorded from a number of scattered locations in the central and western Pacific including Johnston Atoll (USA); Fanning Island (= Tabuaeran) Kiribati; the Northern Mariana Islands; Guam; the Admiralty Islands (Papua New Guinea); Ouvéa Atoll (Loyalty Islands, New Caledonia); the Samoan Islands (presumably present in both Samoa and American Samoa) and likely occurs at other areas within this general range (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is typically encountered at depths between 4-15 m (Allen 1980).
Countries occurrence:
American Samoa (American Samoa); Cook Islands; Guam; Kiribati (Phoenix Is.); Marshall Islands; Micronesia, Federated States of ; Nauru; New Caledonia; Northern Mariana Islands; Papua New Guinea; Samoa; Tokelau; Tuvalu; United States Minor Outlying Islands (Howland-Baker Is., Johnston I., US Line Is.)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Pacific – eastern central; Pacific – western central
Lower depth limit (metres):15
Upper depth limit (metres):4
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:While this species appears to be relatively uncommon, populations are generally thought to be stable. It is a very cryptic species that is seldom seen except for at collecting stations using poison (Pyle 2001). No live specimens are believed to have been collected to date.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species is generally associated with areas of dead coral rubble in lagoons, and on outer reefs (Allen 1980, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Never exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001) but of potential interest.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

While it is a poorly known species, it has a wide distribution, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is not threatened by the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species overall.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. Johnson Atoll forms part of the Pacific Remote Islands Marine National Monument. It is likely to be present in additional protected areas.

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.8. Marine Neritic - Coral Reef -> 9.8.1. Outer Reef Channel
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Allen, G.R., Steene, R. and Allen, M. 1998. A guide to angelfishes and butterflyfishes. Odyssey Publishing/Tropical Reef Research.

Endoh, K. 2007. Angelfishes of the World. Two Little Fishies, Inc., Miami Gardens, Florida.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Kulbicki, M. and Williams, J.T. 1997. Checklist of the shorefishes of Ouvea Atoll, New Caledonia. Atoll Research Bulletin 444: 26.

Mundy, B.C. 2005. Checklist of the fishes of the Hawaiian Archipelago. Bishop Museum Bulletins in Zoology 6: 1-704.

Myers, R.F. 1999. Micronesian reef fishes: a comprehensive guide to the coral reef fishes of Micronesia. Coral Graphics, Barrigada, Guam.

Pyle, R. 2001. Pomacanthidae: Angelfishes. In: K.E. Carpenter and V.H. Niem (eds), FAO species identification guide for fishery purposes. The living marine resources of the Western Central Pacific. Bony fishes part 3 (Menidae to Pomacentridae), pp. 3266-3286. FAO, Rome, Italy.

Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Centropyge nigriocellus. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165897A6159992. . Downloaded on 01 December 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided