|Scientific Name:||Centropyge flavipectoralis|
|Species Authority:||Randall & Klausewitz, 1977|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, large overall population, collection for the aquarium fish trade is not globally impacting the population, and there are no other potential major threats.
|Range Description:||This species is present in the western Indian Ocean, where it ranges from Sri Lanka and the Maldives in the west to the Andaman Sea coast of Thailand to Indonesia (Allen and Adrim 2003) in the east (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is unclear whether the species is present in the Andaman Islands (India). It is found at depths between 3-20 m (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
Native:Indonesia; Maldives; Sri Lanka
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Indian Ocean – eastern; Indian Ocean – western
|Lower depth limit (metres):||20|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||3|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations.
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is associated with areas of coral rubble (with little coral growth) and reef margins (G.R. Allen pers. comm.). It occurs in small groups over this semi-open substrate.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade.|
There appear to be no major threats to this species. It is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade, but harvest levels are not considered to be impacting the global population. There is no substantial habitat loss in the range of this species.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within a number of marine protected areas.
|Citation:||Pyle, R., Myers, R. & Rocha, L.A. 2010. Centropyge flavipectoralis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165895A6159558. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T165895A6159558.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|