Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chaetodontoplus caeruleopunctatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_onStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Chaetodontoplus caeruleopunctatus
Species Authority: Yasuda & Tominaga, 1976
Common Name(s):
English Bluespotted Angelfish, Blue-spotted Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Allen, G.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

This species is endemic to the Philippines. It is a rare species known only from one specimen caught off Cebu Island in 1972. Very little is known about the ecology of this species, and whether or not populations are stable. There is no other record of the species despite increased fishing activities in the aquarium trade in its locality in recent years. More research is needed with regard to this species' distribution, abundance, and potential threats. It is not known whether it occurs in marine protected areas. It is listed as Data Deficient. The type locality should be revisited to validate and improve information on the population, habitat and ecology of the species. Conservation actions for the species should include habitat management and/or protection, and catch monitoring and regulation, if taken in fisheries and the aquarium trade.


Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from Cebu, central Visayas.
Countries:
Native:
Philippines
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Chaetodontoplus caeruleopunctatus is known only from the type specimen collected by an aquarium fisherman in Cebu in 1972 (Yasuda and Tominaga 1976, Anonymous 1999). There is no population trend information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is reef-associated (Lieske and Myers 1994) and feeds on sponges and tunicates. Maximum size from collected specimens is 14.0 cm (TL) (Allen 1985).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is collected for the aquarium trade but is rarely exported (Pyle 2001).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Possible threats to this species may come from habitat destruction associated with cyanide and/or blast fishing. It is exported, although rarely, through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, although it may be found in Marine Protected Areas (MPAs). More information on population, habitat and ecology are needed. Catches need to be monitored in the aquarium trade.


Citation: Allen, G. 2010. Chaetodontoplus caeruleopunctatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided