|Scientific Name:||Chaetodontoplus niger|
|Species Authority:||Chan, 1966|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Pyle, R. & Myers, R.|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
Listed as Least Concern, as although the species has a somewhat limited range, there is no collection for the aquarium trade, it is a deepwater species with no habitat degradation expected, and consequently there appear to be no major threats.
|Range Description:||This little-known western Pacific species has been collected from Macclesfield Bank (a disputed territory close to the Paracel Islands), about midway between Viet Nam and the Philippines in the middle of the South China Sea, and from Wakayama and Kochi prefectures, southern Honshu (Japan) and the Ryukyu Islands (Japan). It likely occurs in between known localities where there is suitable deepwater habitat available. It has been reported from depths of around 20-80 m, but is believed to primarily inhabit depths in excess of 60 m.|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – northwest
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population abundance and status of this species is not well known, although it appears to be relatively rare (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||The natural history of this species is not well-known. It occurs on rock and coral bottoms (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). Only juveniles are observed near coasts (Endoh 2007).|
|Use and Trade:||This species has not been collected for the aquarium trade, but is potentially of interest. Individuals entering the trade would command a high price due to the difficulties of collecting this species from its deepwater habitat.|
While it is poorly-known there appear to be no major threats to this species overall. There is no substantial habitat loss within its range, and any collection for the marine aquarium fish trade is unlikely to impact the global population.
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. It is not known if the species is present within any protected areas. Further studies into the distribution, natural history, and possible threats to this little-known species are needed.
|Citation:||Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Chaetodontoplus niger. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165892A6159058.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|