Map_thumbnail_large_font

Centropyge joculator

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Centropyge joculator
Species Authority: Smith-Vaniz & Randall, 1974
Common Name(s):
English Yellowhead Angelfish, Cocos pygmy Angelfish, Cocos Angelfish

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-09
Assessor(s): Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern, as despite its relatively limited distribution, this species occurs in large populations, there is limited collection of specimens for the aquarium fish trade, and there are no apparent threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only in the eastern Indian Ocean from the Cocos-Keeling Islands (Australia) and Christmas Island (Australia). It is found from a depth of 15 to at least 70 m, occasionally being found at 8-10 m (Allen 1980).
Countries:
Native:
Christmas Island; Cocos (Keeling) Islands
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is a common species throughout its range and populations are generally thought to be stable.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It is found in coral or rubble areas on steep outer reef slopes and drop-offs. It is generally found in small groups of four to five individuals, but occasionally is encountered in pairs or as solitary individuals (Allen 1980).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: It is sometimes collected for the aquarium trade, and commands a high price when available because of the difficulties in collecting this species from its relatively remote distribution.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

While it has a limited distribution, there is no substantial habitat loss, it is only occasionally collected for the marine aquarium fish trade, and there appear to be no major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is believed to be present within marine protected areas at the Cocos-Keeling Islands.


Citation: Pyle, R., Myers, R., Rocha, L.A. & Craig, M.T. 2010. Centropyge joculator. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided