Map_thumbnail_large_font

Genicanthus lamarck

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII PERCIFORMES POMACANTHIDAE

Scientific Name: Genicanthus lamarck
Species Authority: (Lacepède, 1802)
Common Name(s):
English Blackstriped Angelfish, Lamarck's Angelfish, Freckletail Lyretail Angelfish, Lamark's Angelfish
Synonym(s):
Genicanthus lamarcki (Lacepède, 1802)
Holacanthus lamarck Lacepède, 1802

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-10-08
Assessor(s): Pyle, R. & Myers, R.
Reviewer(s): Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.
Justification:

Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, presumed large overall population and no apparent major threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is widely distributed throughout the Indo-Malayan region in the west, to the Solomon Islands and Vanuatu in the east, being found as far north as southern Japan, southward to the Great Barrier Reef (Steene 1978, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It has been recorded at depths from 10-50 m.
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Cambodia; Indonesia; Japan; Malaysia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; Singapore; Solomon Islands; Taiwan, Province of China; Thailand; Vanuatu; Viet Nam
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Native:
Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – western central
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is generally common with stable populations.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Populations most often occur on seaward coral and rocky reef slopes and steep drop-offs, with animals sometimes seen in more protected areas (e.g., near the wharf at Samarai Island, Papua New Guinea) (Steene 1978). This species forms aggregations that swim well above the bottom, feeding on zooplankton (Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually found in harems of between three to seven animals (Pyle 2001).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is frequently exported through the aquarium trade (Pyle 2001). Inhabitants of the Moluccas regard this fish as a delicacy (Steene 1978).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

There appear to be no major threats to this species. Collection is limited and is not considered to be impacting the global population.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place. This species is present within a number of marine protected areas.


Citation: Pyle, R. & Myers, R. 2010. Genicanthus lamarck. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided