|Scientific Name:||Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis|
|Species Authority:||(Temminck & Schlegel, 1844)|
Holacanthus septentrionalis Temminck & Schlegel, 1844
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Elfes, C., Polidoro, B., Livingstone, S. & Carpenter, K.E.|
This species is listed as Least Concern in view of its relatively wide distribution, limited collection for the aquarium trade, and no major threats. The population is considered to be stable.
|Range Description:||Populations of this species are distributed at southern Japan, southern Korea, China and the island of Taiwan (Debelius et al. 2003, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2010). It is found at depths between 5-60 m.|
Native:China; Hong Kong; Japan; Korea, Republic of; Taiwan, Province of China
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:||
Pacific – northwest
|Lower depth limit (metres):||60|
|Upper depth limit (metres):||5|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
It is generally common with stable populations (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in areas of rocky or coral-covered coastal reefs (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001, G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006). It is usually observed as single animals (Allen 1980). It feeds on sponges and tunicates (Pyle 2001).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is rarely exported through the aquarium trade, but does well in captivity (Allen 1980, Pyle 2001).|
There appear to be no major threats to this species as a whole (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
There appear to be no species-specific conservation measures in place (G.R. Allen pers. comm. 2006).
|Citation:||Allen, G. 2010. Chaetodontoplus septentrionalis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T165882A6156389. . Downloaded on 01 May 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|